Driver Distance – You Might Be Surprised!

Ask your buddy their average driver distance, and you can be sure they will overestimate it.  It’s not that’s they’re exaggerating, they probably don’t know.  Thanks to the folks at Game Golf, we have a better idea. Their Game Golf Live product captures your stats in real-time and syncs with your Android or IOS phone.  Using data from April to September of 2016 they have published the driver distance of its customers.  The average young golfer hit’s it almost 240 yards, declining about 10 yards every ten years.  Hence, golfers over 60 average <200 yards with a driver.

Because you swing slower as you age, your average distance declines predictably.   But the golf club doesn’t know your age. Assuming acceptable clubface contact, what matters most is swing speed. Better golfers have higher swing speeds.  USGA data shows that thirty-one percent of US golfers have a single-digit index. According to Game Golf data, Thirty-seven percent of their users have single-digit handicaps.  It appears that better players are more likely to use the Game Golf product and this data doesn’t accurately reflect the golfing population at large.

AVERAGE CARRY DISTANCE VS SWING SPEED

Distance is directly related to swing speed.  Although the PGA Tour Pros swing between 110 and 120mph, you need not be that fast to score well.  The average Senior Tour player swings a driver at 106mph and hits it 274 yards.  But the average LPGA Tour Pro swings a driver at only 93 mph and hits it 246 yards.  They hit a 130 yard 8-iron and a 170-yard 4-iron. If you can do that, then why can’t you shoot par or under par like the LPGA pros?   Consistency, short game, and putting are the difference.   Don’t spend a disproportionate amount of time on swing speed.  Next time, play from the forward tees, and see how long you can go.

Share this with your golfing buddies and travel partners:
Facebook
Twitter
Reddit
Email

6 thoughts on “Driver Distance – You Might Be Surprised!”

  1. That chart does not make any sense, unless the swing speed is in mph, and the distance in meters or something like that.
    I carry 163 yards with my 8 iron, my swing speed is 89.5 mph, ball speed 120.8, smash factor 1.35, all figures are average measured with a radar. 9 iron is 155, 7 iron 175, 6 iron 186, all with similar swing speeds and smash factor.

    According to the chart I should have a SS of 113mph, which I cannot reach even with my driver…

    1. 2 things I think may contribute to the confusion. I went through similar thoughts and numbers myself. I think the main issues is that I think that the swing speed on the top row is based on driver speed, so on the 8 iron row, the distance isn’t with the mph listed up top as how fast you swing the 8, but rather how fast you swing your driver. Find your driver speed and that entire column should match up to your club distances. The 2nd factor might be what type clubs it’s based on. If it’s tour type forged irons as opposed to game improvement, stronger lifted cavity backs, then at the same awing speed distance irons are going to go a club farther. I know that’s kinda what you are getting at with smash factor.

  2. JOHN SCHOSHINSKI

    no way does a LPGA player improve 40 yards from a 8 iron to a 7 iron. Makes the entire article obsolete.

    1. John – There was an error in the article. The 170 yards refers to a 4-iron, not a 7-iron. I have fixed this. Thanks for catching it.

    2. 1) Obsolete is the wrong word to use; and 2) not sure what you’re looking at, as the 7-iron is 11 yards further than the 8-iron. All of those measurements line up with every average LPGA stat I’ve ever seen.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top